Telephone: 01778 344782
Email: enquiries@commissionair.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Commission Air Limited; a company registered in England & Wales (company no. 07956364). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. You have the right to change the way we contact you at any time.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your details safe and secure.

This privacy policy was last updated on 14th June 2018.

How to contact us:

In writing: Commission Air Ltd, Lancaster House, Lancaster Way, Market Deeping, PE6 8LA

Email: enquiries@commissionair.co.uk

Telephone: 01778 344782

How do we collect information from you?

Your personal information may be collected from you when you contact us directly, when you visit this website or if you interact with us on social media.

When you visit this website, like many companies, we automatically collect the following information

This information is also collected through cookies, please see section on cookies below.

Social Media

When we interact with us on social media such as Facebook and Twitter, we may obtain information about you, for example when you like or share our posts). This information will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and may use for trading purposes include:

Most of the information above comes directly from you but we do obtain some from third parties, for example, personal information may be passed to us by customers who, as your employer, may have designated you as their contact person.

How and why is your information used?

From the information we have collected from you, we may use this for a number of different purposes, such as recording calls to and from Commission Air for staff training and quality control. The information used will help us to process any orders and manage your account.

This may include the following:

Your information may be shared internally amongst our staff but they will only use it to carry out their duties in line with the purposes set out above. We may also need to share the information to our professional advisors, such as our accounting and legal advisors, but only if they require information to provide advice to us.

– Marketing

We may process your contact details for marketing mailers from time to time, to our existing customers on the basis of our previous relationship, and also if you agree for us to send you marketing mailers. These will also highlight how individuals can opt out of receiving mailers in the future.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or want your personal details to be erased from our system at any time by emailing enquiries@commissionair.co.uk or calling us on 01778 344782.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us on enquiries@commissionair.co.uk. We will send you your request within 1 month.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

– Google Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about our website use through the means of cookies, which are stored on users computers. This information generated is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

– Blocking Cookies

You can set your browser to disable/ refuse cookies. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

To disable cookies in Google Chrome click the three-dot button at the top right, select “Settings”, and at the bottom select “Advanced” and under the Privacy and Security click “Content Settings,” click Cookies and from here you can turn on “Blocked” to block cookies.

To disable cookies in Microsoft Edge click the three-dot button on the top right, select “Settings”, select “View Advanced Settings”, and in the cookies drop down menu select “Block all cookies”.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and select “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and “Privacy”.

Other websites

Our websites contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you click onto other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your rights defined

1. Right to be informed


You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

2. Right of access


You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

3. Right to rectification


You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. Right to erasure


This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5. Right to restrict processing


You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. Right to data portability


You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7. Right to withdraw consent


You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

8. Right to object to processing


You have the right to object to certain types of processing. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests grounds (including processing for direct marketing).

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complain about how your personal data is being process by Commission Air, you have the right to complain by calling us on 01778 344782 or enquiries@commissionair.co.uk. If you do not receive a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email